Published Forts

This page lists all the forts and fortifications that have been mapped by fortmapper.in till now. There are many more in my unpublished database which will be coming online gradually. The names are linked to the posts that provide details about the fort followed by the co-ordinates in Degrees. They’re listed in reverse chronological order of publication.

These forts are also stored in a public Google Fusion Table. The map based on that table is here.

  1. Melukote – 12.6659759,76.650708
  2. Srirangapatna – 12.421363,76.688240
  3. Mysore fort wall – 12.323123,76.658384
  4. Narayanadurga – 12.712521,76.587903
  5. Possible Fort Ruins – 12.636088,76.410685
  6. Savanadurga – 12.922023,77.293646
  7. Huliyurdurga or Hulyurdurga – 12.820106,77.035988
  8. Periampatan or Periampatna or Piriyapatna – 12.339415,76.087511
  9. Possible fortification at Channapatna – 12.656261,77.200048
  10. Begur – 12.870867,77.622474
  11. Bandalli – 12.204595,77.333858
  12. Bangalore Fort – 12.962834,77.575863
  13. Hosur Fort – 12.731916,77.823954
  14. Kote Gutte – 12.922271,78.005043
  15. Chikkajala – 13.174183,77.634901
  16. Jalamangala – 12.826872,77.207113
  17. Huthridurga – 12.961621,77.123111
  18. Magadi – 12.953437,77.227589
  19. Kanakapura – 12.544185,77.425552
  20. Bairavadurga – 13.092661,77.173848
  21. Puntamba – 19.7698385,74.6138728
  22. Shivneri – 19.1971041,73.8578761
  23. Jamgaon – 19.0689727,74.5187187
  24. Loni Mavala/Loni Mawalyachi – 19.0286508,74.2778778
  25. Alkuti – 19.0585281,74.2348337
  26. Ahmadnagar – 19.0953755,74.7562122
  27. Alang – 19.5822725,73.6607552
  28. Aundha/Awandh/Aundhya Killa – 19.746105,73.8378239
  29. Kille Aad/Aadwadi/Arrvadi – 19.7412781,73.9130116
  30. Bhairavgad – 19.4681298,73.781755
  31. Bhairobadurga – 19.4055639,73.8102722
  32. Bitangad/Bitinga Killa – 19.6531767,73.7862396
  33. Harishchandragad – 19.3916391,73.7853813
  34. Vishramgad/Fort Patta – 19.709829,73.8366222
  35. Kaladgad – 19.421673,73.7591171
  36. Kulang – 19.5922188,73.6389756
  37. Kunjargad/Kombad Killa – 19.3914771,73.8622856
  38. Madangad – 19.5894088,73.6494255
  39. Pabargad/Paabargad – 19.5131979,73.7767982
  40. Palshi – 19.2827245,74.4006532
  41. Parvatgad/hadasar/hadsar – 19.6715242,74.0341187
  42. Songad near Sinnar – 19.6722415,74.0415215
  43. Pemgiri – 19.4646905,74.0937495
  44. Ratangad – 19.4982305,73.7018681
  45. Songad near Deothan – 19.6301383,74.010129
  46. Brahmanwada – 19.3417211,74.0350011
  47. Dubergad/Dubere – 19.7917009,73.9687157
  48. Aswala – 19.5052997,73.816216
  49. Sindola – 19.3212783,73.80391
  50. Nimgiri – 19.2950232,73.772217
  51. Kille Mordhan/Mhordhan – 19.6906778,73.6783075
  52. Bahula – 19.868506,73.7039924
  53. Kavnai – 19.7734682,73.6189556
  54. Ghargada/Gadgada – 19.8848361,73.6417812
  55. Raanjana/Raanjangiri – 19.9103596,73.6286867
  56. Tringalwadi – 19.7379255,73.5364401
  57. Kaarvi/Karvi – 19.9161851,73.5385323
  58. Bhandargad/Durg Bhandar – 19.9298072,73.5153419
  59. Jivdhan/Judban – 19.2760557,73.6869978
  60. Bhorgiri/Bhovargiri/Bhavargiri – 19.0494214,73.5683718
  61. Padargad – 19.0527681,73.5229003
  62. Siddhagad Balekilla/Sidgarh – 19.1589923,73.5211086
  63. Taalchidi/Talchiri – 26.9062943,77.0233011
  64. Khedi Merada – 26.8852536,76.8920231
  65. Fort ruins near Dorawali – 26.9180138,76.9287184
  66. First fort near Tudavali – 26.9664382,76.8447357
  67. Second fort near Tudavali – 26.969895,76.848287
  68. Shergarh, Dholpur – 26.6697707,77.9032159
  69. Dholpur Old Fort – 26.6610483,77.9050827
  70. Fort near Bari – 26.6156947,77.6427734
  71. Mandrayal/Mandrael – 26.2969547,77.2352386
  72. Unidentified fort near Utgir – 26.1017757,76.9208461
  73. Utgir/Deogarh Udgir – 26.1167181,76.8759298
  74. Baler/Barel – 26.0759231,76.761893
  75. Khandar/Khandhar – 26.0232174,76.6091037
  76. Unknown fort near Gwalior – 26.3434797,77.9476494
  77. Bayana – 26.8851771,77.2430277
  78. Hatori/Hathori/Hathodi – 26.997738,77.1108699
  79. Tamangarh – 26.709446,77.2643781
  80. Sabalgarh – 26.2422991,77.4052262
  81. Jagner/Jagnair – 26.8610027,77.5991392
  82. Sahar – 26.6071168,76.7285156
  83. Shankerpur – 26.8619407,76.8674916
  84. Machhkund – 26.6831012,77.8648013
  85. Ramathra/Raontra/Raonthra – 26.2736563,76.7599618
  86. Sapotra – 26.2918856,76.7495012
  87. Fort ruins near Toda Bhim – 26.9106714,76.8100628
  88. Naraoli/Narouli – 26.3286962,76.6367787
  89. Ghudha/Guda – 26.7844283,76.670875
  90. Fort ruins near Patoli – 26.9833312,76.8084294
  91. Gijgarh/Geejgarh – 26.8819355,76.6388253
  92. Garh Padampura/Kilankot – 26.8543313,76.771903
  93. Kila Ghat Bhandari – 26.8403365,76.8447089
  94. Torda – 26.832046,76.5754634
  95. Karauli – 26.4950608,77.0279789
  96. Smaller fortification outside Karauli – 26.4928283,77.0335579
  97. Smaller fortification outside Karauli II – 26.4913351,77.0392442
  98. Sikri – 26.9253893,76.638962
  99. Paragarh – 25.2230925,77.7046573
  100. Unidentified – 25.1402245,77.4479324
  101. Shahabad – 25.2365442,77.1378636
  102. Ramgarh – 25.3321573,76.6245747
  103. Narwar – 25.6472329,77.9049325
  104. Dhoda – 25.939358,77.6028138
  105. Sheopur – 25.6567592,76.6960019
  106. Surwaya/Surwaja – 25.4195603,77.8316519
  107. Tekkalakota – 15.5346159,76.8808115
  108. Racherla – 15.239585,77.9457343
  109. Bellary – 15.1493518,76.910069
  110. Sandur – 15.0953385,76.5545154
  111. Gulyapalyam/Gulapalem – 15.0948309,77.3787904
  112. Gooty – 15.1130199,77.6513457
  113. Neruducherla/Neraduchelda – 15.2068819,77.9081941
  114. Adoni – 15.6469241,77.2765875
  115. Rajavolu/Rajoli – 15.8885833,77.8265154
  116. Agra – 27.1798478,78.0223918
  117. Awagarh – 27.4521515,78.4875405
  118. Unknown near Etah – 27.623724,78.6763251
  119. Quila Vijaygarh/Bijaigarh – 27.7367806,78.2265562
  120. Aligarh – 27.930171,78.0634832
  121. Charra/Chara/Chharra – 27.9264693,78.3942425
  122. Kotla Firozabad – 27.2737344,78.4604958
  123. Sasni – 27.7040666,78.0927622
  124. Bishangarh – 27.1096191,79.4116366
  125. Patiali – 27.6922256,78.998968
  126. Dadon – 27.945083,78.4568238
  127. Muhammadabad/Mohammadabad – 27.3064836,79.4259703
    I am not sure about this one. Someone on Wikimapia thinks it was a fort.
  128. Hathras – 27.5930062,78.0610907
  129. Kuroali/Kurawali – 27.3903375,78.9699841
  130. Mainpuri – 27.2375105,79.0266122
  131. Unknown near Narasapura – 13.1181578,77.9662585
  132. Mulbagirlu – 13.1711225,78.3795118
  133. Guttahalli – 13.1434479,78.3669215
  134. First fort near Angondahalli – 13.0619417,78.3549348
  135. Mylapur,Mailapura – 13.1362415,78.501201
  136. Rahamandurga – 13.3550334,78.0074465
  137. Unknown near Ganjigunte – 13.4746364,78.0207852
  138. Unknown near Ramasamudram – 13.3516487,78.4289959
  139. Unknown near Madanapalle- 13.5782134,78.5317701
  140. Gurramkonda – 13.7772654,78.5853875
  141. Bhuragarh – 25.4759874,80.3100801
  142. Hajipur – 25.2160556,80.4126692
  143. Kalinjar – 24.9993996,80.4846811
  144. Unknown near Karwi – 25.0206975,80.9106052
  145. Ghazipur – 25.8021635,80.7537764
  146. Mangalgarh, Charkhari – 25.3998925,79.7560537
  147. Bijanagar – 25.299534,79.9184266
  148. Beri – 25.9031629,79.8883832
  149. Unknown near Anantapur- 14.7652551,77.7951443
  150. Gangampalli – 14.0521009,77.8128308
  151. Penukonda – 14.0828434,77.5894403
  152. Pavagada – 14.1046229,77.2774029
  153. Nidugal – 14.1509534,77.0879638
  154. Unknown Near Ramagiri – 14.3078324,77.4672496
  155. Ramadurga – 14.406147,76.5428156
  156. Rayadurga – 14.7042261,76.8421715
  157. Kalyandurga/Kalyandurgam – 14.5445808,77.1062994
    Wikimapia image does not help locate the fort but the Wikipedia page on Kalyandurg confirms that there is a fort here.
  158. Aymangala/Aimangala – 14.0978698,76.5367055
  159. Nagalapur – 14.3187896,77.2712499
    I am not too sure if this is actually a fortification. Someone on wikimapia thinks it is.
  160. Nagaur/Ahhichhatragarh – 27.1992016,73.7380135
  161. Kuchaman/Kuchawan – 27.1541568,74.8587048
  162. Unknown near Kuchaman – 27.0924968,74.8838344
  163. Mithari/Mithri Hill Fort – 27.0485031,74.8940617
  164. Mithri/Mithari Town Fort – 27.0597468,74.9199772
  165. Panchwa Fort #1 – 27.2168299,74.9311084
  166. Panchwa Fort #2 – 27.2161716,74.9282759
  167. Panchwa Old Fort – 27.2188097,74.9286246
  168. Fatehpur – 27.9962843,74.9550229
  169. Nimbi Jodhan/Garh Jodhana – 27.5315567,74.3438172
  170. Ladnun – 27.6411944,74.3922687
  171. Daulatpura – 27.3810862,74.643707
  172. Sudrashan Fort – 27.4295232,74.8410049
  173. Singrawat – 27.4316419,74.8778397
  174. Losal – 27.3959578,74.9170482
  175. Parihara – 27.9304459,74.5544645
  176. Bathot/Batot – 27.689473,74.9527404
  177. Dhankoli – 27.3292205,74.8133647
  178. Khatu Hill Fort – 27.1268438,74.3087715
  179. Khatu Town Fort – 27.1271804,74.3158418
  180. Ratanga – 27.219115,74.0142086
  181. Odint/Odit – 27.5779698,74.3031362
  182. Devaranyadurga – 13.3810609,77.2141993
  183. Channarayandurga – 13.5967189,77.2084272
  184. Maddagiri/Madhugiri – 13.65488,77.2061419
  185. Sira/Kasturi Rangappa Nayaka Fort – 13.7435851,76.9138563
  186. Basavangi betta/Bhasmangi – 13.7489209,77.035253
  187. Ratnagiri – 13.8165357,77.1289372
  188. Madakasira – 13.9444957,77.2689754
  189. Gudibanda – 13.9741724,77.1023512
  190. Lakki halli fort ruins – 13.9285273,76.4455748
    I am not quite certain about this one. There does seem to be some sort of wall surrounding the settlement.
  191. Hosadurga – 13.7873415,76.2821746
  192. Unknown – 13.6240704,76.3388658
  193. Bairavadurga – 13.0931942,77.1741888
  194. Midigeshi – 13.8319752,77.1935248
  195. Channagiri
  196. Shantagiri
  197. Belur
  198. Badami –
    Southern part, Northern
  199. Mudkavi/Mudakavi
  200. Ramdurg
  201. Sirsangi, Govankop
  202. Hooli
  203. Parasgad
  204. Saundatti
  205. Nargund
  206. Anegundi
  207. Hampi
  208. Koppal
  209. Bahadur Banda
  210. Hamgi/Hammagi
  211. HoLalavvana Gudda,Srimantha Ghada Fort
  212. Mundargi
  213. Rangapur
  214. Torgal
  215. Munnavali
  216. Adeeg/Aring – 27.4859735, 77.5287098
  217. Dig/Deeg – 27.4706678, 77.3289871
  218. Kumher – 27.3151252, 77.3791391
  219. Bharatpur/Lohargarh – 27.2205842, 77.4956703
  220. Sewar – 27.1904222, 77.4419188
  221. Fatehpur Sikri – 27.0904217, 77.6672029
  222. Randheergarh/Randhirgarh – 27.0181441, 77.005797
  223. Mahwah – 27.0395614, 76.916104
  224. Jatwara – 27.2637902, 76.8785906
  225. Mandawar also known as Abhaydurg – 27.1516604, 76.858997
  226. Rajgarh – 27.2341216, 76.6156054

    Rajgarh is spread over a vast area and different parts of the fort are not completely connected to each other. See these maps for all the portions visible on Wikimapia.

  227. Alwar also known as Bala Quila – 27.5825083, 76.5865946
  228. Firozpur Jhirka – 27.7893333, 76.9415474
  229. Chitradurga14.2097243, 76.394248
  230. Uchangidurga 14.5608847,76.0482967
  231. Fortification adjacent to Uchangidurga14.5475198, 76.0389894
  232. Uchchangipura 14.6020803,76.1523074
  233. Kanakuppa14.5528056,76.2886763
  234. Arani14.6045565,75.8034378
  235. Angargatti14.351689,75.5197218
  236. Shakara/Shyakar/Hanamanth Goudana Kote14.8662071,75.7054889
  237. Savanur14.9761499,75.335505

    There is a fort wall on the south of the town and and south east along the lake. Also refer to the book The Nawabs of Savanur By Krishnaji Nageshrao Chitnis.
  238. Bankapur 14.9236995, 75.2527642
  239. Belgaum15.8582227,74.5244586
  240. Rajhansgad also known as Yellurgarh15.7573404,74.5260626
  241. Kalanidhgarh15.860153,74.252086
  242. Mahipalgarh15.9020078,74.3833423
  243. Gandharvagarh15.9543662,74.2411745
  244. Unknown near Vannur15.9898203,74.8747846
  245. Subapur/Somapur15.902565,74.9809921
  246. Anandgarh15.5596271, 74.5268726
  247. Pargarh/Pargad15.8169261,74.0453196
  248. Hanumangarh15.8504048,73.9707595
  249. Bhimgad15.5971214, 74.2971468
  250. Haliyal15.3347149,74.7540879
  251. Kittur15.6006349,74.791671
  252. Nandidurga13.370764, 77.6796913
  253. Devanahalli13.2493028, 77.7104509
  254. Makali durga13.4326562, 77.5014451
  255. Jhansi25.4577771,78.5758924
  256. Barua/Barwa Sagar25.3751954,78.7412667
  257. Orchha25.3502315, 78.6445892
  258. Shakurpura25.2470443, 78.5505885
  259. Larwari25.2083484, 78.7146163
  260. Kuraoni25.0597299, 78.6731064
  261. Kumheri25.026341, 78.7141764
  262. Fort near Bachera25.0011013, 78.5718799
  263. Ganj Dinara25.4627803, 78.3234859
  264. Damron Kalan25.4148459, 78.2802916
  265. Pichor/Pichhore25.1746359, 78.186425
  266. Baghari25.073909, 78.0735737
  267. Unknown fortification near previous fort25.0762704, 78.033056
  268. Bhitarwar25.7889466, 78.1101322
  269. Datia, main fort and outer fortifications25.6740691, 78.4544635
  270. Bamori/Bamhori Kalan25.1349116, 79.0875453
  271. Bonda25.1498201, 79.0490556
  272. Jatara25.0094243, 79.0454721
  273. Patha Ram25.4088764, 78.937135
  274. Bijaigarh25.4191048, 79.0009099
  275. Bijna25.4624316, 79.0173063
  276. Tori Fatehpur25.458523, 79.1106606
  277. Gursarai25.6165718, 79.1725793
  278. Garvai/Garhvai25.6886983, 79.2145318
  279. Garh Kundan25.4815129, 78.8986963
  280. Tahrauli25.5364831, 78.9927453
  281. Chirgaon25.573424, 78.8109291
  282. Fort near Sihor25.6713132, 78.0995965
  283. Dhaura25.1282193, 79.156183
  284. Samthar fort, Uttar Pradesh25.8447602,78.9019847
  285. Dindigul, Tamil Nadu10.3611065, 77.9641771
  286. Pavagarh, Gujarat22.4620598,73.5200357
  287. Champaner, Gujarat22.4848374,73.5321003
  288. Kanhwara, Madhya Pradesh23.922404,80.4462799
  289. Vijayraghavgarh, Madhya Pradesh23.9900558,80.6053644
  290. Rohtasgarh, Bihar24.623573,83.917973
  291. Weir, Rajasthan27.0166579,77.1758974
  292. Hathodi, Rajasthan26.997738,77.1108699
  293. Govindgarh, Alwar district, Rajasthan27.5129912,77.0054644
  294. Laxmangarh, Alwar district, Rajasthan27.3632302,76.8607807
  295. Unknown near Laxmangarh, Alwar district, Rajasthan27.3136619,76.8794596
  296. Laxmangarh, Sikar district, Rajasthan27.8235446,75.0250554
  297. Jaganu, Jammu and Kashmir32.8795151,75.170753
  298. Laddan, Jammu and Kashmir32.9479754,75.1668262
  299. Kanota/Kanauta, Rajasthan26.8721,75.949468
  300. Naila, Rajasthan26.921637,75.976440
  301. Naila Bagh Palace, Rajasthan26.928804,75.975338
  302. Unknown Near Jaipur, Rajasthan26.920017,75.859420
  303. Amargarh, Rajasthan26.90666,75.852359
  304. Amber, Rajasthan26.985016,75.849749
  305. Jaigarh, Rajasthan26.981517,75.844524
  306. Nahargarh, Rajasthan26.938197,75.815063
  307. Jasmergarh, Jammu & Kashmir32.4619233,75.2587858
  308. Wankandrug or Vakkandurg, Karnataka15.9155656,75.8296537
  309. Chikanal, Karnataka15.943354,75.8870852
  310. Gudur, Karnataka 15.9373267,75.9168631
  311. Kelur, Karnataka15.9751329,75.9067297
  312. Mangalgud, Karnataka 15.9755868,75.8774292
  313. Aihole, Karnataka16.0171395,75.883998
  314. Gajendragarh, Karnataka15.740297,75.960631
  315. Nijagal, Karnataka13.248534,77.216377
  316. Fortification overlooking Tumkur, Karnataka13.3241903, 77.1641922
Advertisements

5 responses to “Published Forts

  1. would be interested to pitch in and help. let me know if youare interested in any volunteer assistance and what I can do to help.

  2. Thanks Shankar, I will email you soon.

  3. Excellent initiative. I’m a history nut too, and shoot photos. You can use any of my fort photos when you cover the forts around North India.

  4. Saad, brilliant pictures, especially enjoyed the ones from forts off-the-beaten track like narnaul, deeg, hansi..thanks for the offer, will use them.

  5. Wow , nice work . You can have look at some of the fort i have visited in and around Bangalore , Karnataka . (ttp://teamgsquare.blogspot.com/search/label/Forts) .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s